MSFA Scoreboard
Thursday, Sep 4
Football
Quincy University at 4:00pm
Lindenwood-Belleville EST
Non-conference
Missouri Baptist at 7:00pm
Saint Francis (IN) EST
Saturday, Sep 6
Football
Siena Heights at 12:00pm
Virginia Union EST
Non-conference
Graceland University at 1:00pm
Grand View EST
Non-conference
Trinity International at 1:00pm
Concordia (MI) EST
MSFA Crossover
William Penn at 3:00pm
University of South Dakota EST
Olivet Nazarene at 5:00pm
Saint Francis (IL) EST
MSFA Crossover
Saint Xavier at 7:00pm
Marian EST
MSFA Crossover
Taylor at 7:00pm
Anderson University EST
Non-conference
Robert Morris (IL) at 8:00pm
Wisconsin-Oshkosh EST
Non-conference

Mid-States Football Association News Archive
Fri, Nov. 19, 2010 - [Football] - Viewed 2209 times

First Team Offense

QUARTERBACK -- E.J. White (St. Cloud, FL), St. Francis, IL, 6-1, 175, Fr.

RUNNING BACKS -- Jimmy Berezik (Fraser, MI), McKendree, 5-11, 215, Sr.; **Darryl Ford (Houston, TX), Grand View, 6-1, 205, Jr.; **Connor Krisch (Joliet, IL), St. Francis, IL, 5-11, 225, Soph.

WIDE RECEIVERS -- ***Michaeal Hayward (Bettendorf, IA), St. Ambrose, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Lawrence Moore (Country Club Hills, IL), Iowa Wesleyan, 5-9, 169, Sr.; Sean Hughes (Bolingbrook, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-3, 200, Jr.

TIGHT END -- Nick Eaton (Des Moines, IA), Grand View, 6-3, 250, Sr.

LINEMEN -- **Nick Hegger (Aviston, IL), McKendree, 6-3, 310, Sr.; **Steven Dawley (New Sharon, IA), William Penn, 6-1, 274, Sr.; Tyler Wells (Des Moines, IA), Grand View, 6-5, 325, Jr.; ***Craig Zurliene (Fairfield, IL), McKendree, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Jimmy Jadron (Joliet, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-5, 315, Sr.

PLACEKICKER - Jordan Fark (Nashville, IL), McKendree, 6-0, 190, Sr.

RETURN SPECIALIST -- James Hannah-White (Lafayette, IN), St. Ambrose, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Elliot Allen (Minnoka, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-1, 190, Fr.

 

First Team Defense

               LINEMEN -- **Dale Woods (Southaven, MS), William Penn, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Osten James (Houston, TX), Grand View, 5-10, 270, Soph.; Sherrod Stancil (Naperville, IL), McKendree, 6-1, 245, Soph.; James Bowman (Chicago, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-1, 285, Jr.

               LINEBACKERS -- **E.J. Peterson (Monroe, IA), Grand View, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Tyler Boyle (Montgomery, IL), St. Ambrose, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Brenton Valentine (Morris, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Jason Rejfek (Arlington Heights, IL), McKendree, 5-11, 200, Jr.

               DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Travis Mohler (Urbandale, IA), Grand View, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Wayne Johnson (McConnells, SC), St. Francis, IL, 5-7, 160, Jr.; Emmitt Harriel (Cahokia, IL), McKendree, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Dywaun DeBoest (Baytown, TX), Grand View, 5-10, 180, Sr.

               PUNTER -- Alex McMahon (Westville, IL), McKendree, 5-10, 180, Soph.

Second Team Offense

               QUARTERBACKS - Barney O'Donnell (Cedar Rapids, IA), St. Ambrose, C826-1, 195, Jr.; Austin Fisher (Washington, IL), McKendree, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Taylor Parsons (The Woodlands, TX), William Penn, 6-0, 190, Fr. RUNNING BACKS - Shawn Davis (Hamersville,OH), William Penn, 5-9, 205, Fr.; Marlone Chenault (Bellwood, IL), McKendree, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Dante Sims (Madison, WI), Grand View, 5-9, 185, Jr. WIDE RECEIVERS - Myron Hicks (Sauk Village, IL), McKendree, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Justin Dickens (Suwanee, GA), Quincy, 6-3, 166, Fr.; Bernard Luster (Corinth, MS), William Penn, 6-0, 185, Sr. TIGHT END -- Byron Gettis (Cahokia, IL), McKendree, 6-3, 270, Sr. LINEMEN - Nick Reicher (Westmont, IL), St. Francis, IL, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Carl Meister (Downers Grove, IL), St. Ambrose, 6-5, 290, Soph.; Adam Dutcher (Altoona, IA), Grand View, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Matt Smith (Houston, TX), William Penn, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Wade Fischer (Farmington, MN), William Penn, 6-1, 265, Sr.; Nick Hauge (Rockford, IL), St. Ambrose, 5-11, 285, Jr. PLACEKICKER - Patrick Schmadeke (Waterloo, IA), St. Ambrose, 5-10, 170, Soph. RETURN SPECIALIST -- Leondre Washington (St. Louis, MO), Iowa Wesleyan, 6-2, 170, Fr.

Second Team Defense

               LINEMEN - Jon Higgins (Council Bluffs, IA), Grand View, 6-1, 235, Soph.; Damon Harrison (Lake Charles, LA), William Penn, 6-4, 320, Soph.; J.T. Smith (Clinton, IL), McKendree, 6-4, 250, Jr.; Tim Weidenbacher (Naperville, IL), McKendree, 6-0, 215, Soph. LINEBACKERS -- Brandon Nigro (New Lenox, IL), McKendree, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Andrew Foley (Ankeny, IA), Grand View, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Mike Tupai (San Francisco, CA), Iowa Wesleyan, 5-11, 264, Jr.; Josh Gaedke (Colo, IA), Waldorf, 5-10, 185, Fr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Ryan Smith (Cahokia, IL), McKendree, 5-10, 175, Sr.; John Micheletti (Rock Island, IL), St. Ambrose, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Javaras Thomas (Miami, FL), William Penn, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Darious Watson (Bellwood, IL), Iowa Wesleyan, 5-8, 215, Sr. PUNTER -- Jason Johnson (Geneseo, IL), William Penn, 6-0, 210, Fr.

Honorable Mention

IOWA WESLEYAN -- Kevin McConnell (Kansas City, MO), QB; Greg Fields (St. Louis, MO), WR; Leondre Washington (St. Louis, MO), WR; Alexander Llewellyn (Alton, IL), OL; Eric Davis (Clemons, IA), OL; Tim Chavez (Champaign, IL), OL; Tyler Stewart (Merritt Island, FL), OL; Tarvis Gordon (Sanford, FL), DL; Richard Silva (Kirkland, WA), DL; Chris Owens (Greer, SC), LB; Kerry Hartley (Lithonia, GA), DB. GRAND VIEW -- Brett Odahl (Urbandale, IA), WR; Nate Hubanks (Dubuque, IA), OL. McKENDREE -- Joe Beimfohr (Nashville, IL), RB; Jordan Fark (Nashville, IL), PK; Ricardo Lopez (Chicago, IL), DL; Jon Malandrucco (Cahokia, IL), DB; Derrick Quals (North Hills, CA), DB. QUINCY -- Bobby Brenneisen (Springfield, IL), QB; DeShun Smith (Atlanta, GA), WR; John Casselberry (Naples, FL), WR; Mike Shadwick (Belleville, IL), OL; Corey Reidl (Franklin Grove, IL), DL; Kaleb Webb (The Villages, FL), DL. ST. AMBROSE -- Dionte Lampley (St.Louis, MO), OL; Joey Carioti (Mokena, IL), DL; Bryant Beal (Roscoe, IL), LB. ST. FRANCIS -- Alex Gallaher (Jacksonville, FL), PK; Sean Leslie (Chicago, IL), DL; Martelle Prince (Orlando, FL), LB. WALDORF -- Deonte Lewis (Milwaukee, WI), RB; James Loydd (Lake Wales, FL), RB; Harold Smith (Palmetto, FL), RB; Luke Gassman (Harrisonville, MO), WR; Justin Luiten (Chino, CA), OL;Jake Anaya (Gibsonton, FL), OL; Bobby Odom (Georgetown, TX), OL; Chris Gomez (Diamond Bar, CA), DL; Jeff Peterson (Plymouth, MN), DL; Cody Cork (Frankfort, IL), DB; John Lawson (Jefferson, IA), P; Cameron Jackson (Dothan, AL), DB. WILLIAM PENN -- P.J. Perry (Clermont, FL), RB; DeMarco Sanders (Horn Lake, MS), RB; Dalton Phelps (Tipton, IA), RB; Jimmy Deegan (Farmington, MN), TE; Brett Stewart (Webb City, MO), OL; Germarcus Smith (Houston, TX), OL; Marcus Kerrigan (Cary, IL), PK; Jamal Zollicoffer (Plymouth, MN), DL; Reggie Franco (Salt Lake City, UT), DL; Jordi Vernor (Ripley, MS), DL; Sean Coleman (Burlington, IA), LB; Chris Ruff (Highland Park, MI), LB; Terrance Harper (Miami, FL), DB; Jacob Batterson (Eddyville, IA), DB.

               CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR - E.J. Peterson, Grand View & Michael Hayward, St. Ambrose

               COACH OF THE YEAR -- Todd Hafner, William Penn

               ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR -- Aaron Hafner, William Penn

*** -- Three-time all-league selections   ** -- Two-time all-league selections