Mid-States Football Association News Archive
Fri, Nov. 20, 2009 - [Football] - Viewed 2719 times

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

           FINDLAY, OHIO - Unbeaten Saint Xavier University headlines the 2009 Mid-States Football Association Mideast League all-league selections, while McKendree University and newcomer Grand View University share the top honors in the Midwest League.

           The Mideast League coaches selected Saint Xavier's Mike Lally as its player of the year. The senior from Oak Lawn, Ill. is a two-time all-Mideast League pick and has spearheaded a strong Cougars' defensive attack. Mike Feminis, in his 11th year in charge of the Saint Xavier program, was awarded as coach of the year after guiding SXU to its first unbeaten regular season and initial Mideast League crown. His 2005 squad shared the Midwest League crown. And the Cougars' offensive coordinator, Mark Yanule, has been accorded the assistant coach of the year award.

           This year's Mideast all-league squad also features four three-time selections. Three of those players include Saint Francis (Ind.) standouts Daniel Carter, the 2008 player of the year and All-American running back, senior linebacker Carl Thomas and senior defensive back Donavon Evans. The fourth three-time all-MEL stalwart is Matt Renfro, a senior offensive lineman from Saint Xavier.

           In the Midwest League, junior tight end of Byron Gettis of McKendree and Dale Woods, a defensive linemen from William Penn, share the player of the year honor. Grand View mentor Mike Woodley was voted coach of the year after guiding the Vikings to a 6-1 MWL record and an 8-3 regular season in their first year of MSFA play. Joe Woodley, who serves as the Vikings' defensive coordinator and linebacker coach under his father, received the assistant coach of the year award.

           Saint Xavier, 11-0, and McKendree, 9-1 and winners of a fifth MWL title and first since 2005, will meet Saturday in Chicago in the first round of the NAIA Football Championship Series.

Mideast League

First Team Offense

               QUARTERBACK -- Anthony Kropp (Frankfort, IL), St. Xavier, 5-11, 200, Jr. RUNNING BACKS -- Clinton Blossomgame (Columbus, OH), Walsh, 6-0, 220, Jr.; ***Daniel Carter (Indianapolis, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 5-6, 165, Sr.; Donnie Selby (Alsip, IL), St. Xavier, 6-0, 220, Jr. WIDE RECEIVERS -- **Bill McKeon (Joliet, IL), St. Xavier, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Mike Maher (Plainfield, IL), St. Xavier, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Ryan Magnuson (Lowell, MI), Taylor, 6-4, 195, Jr. TIGHT END -- Brad Schrecengost (Cortland, OH), Walsh, 6-7, 255, Jr. LINEMEN -- ***Matt Renfro (Rockford, IL), St. Xavier, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Joe Leccesi (Waukegan, IL), St. Xavier, 6-3, 290, Sr.; **Brendan Carragher (Crown Point, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-1, 259, Sr.; Chris Stiel (Reynoldsburg, OH), Walsh, 6-6, 280, Sr.; **Ryan Kauchak (Syracuse, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-2, 258, Sr. RETURN SPECIALISTS -- **Brian Williams (Canton, OH), Walsh, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Pagel Williams (Chicago, IL), Taylor, 5-8, 185, Sr. PLACEKICKER - Tom Lynch (Frankfort, IL), St. Xavier, 5-10, 200, Soph.

First Team Defense

               LINEMEN -- Chris White (Indianapolis, IN), Marian, 6-0, 220, Sr.; **Stephen Whited (Columbus, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-0, 233, Sr.; Pat Appino (Rockford, IL), St. Xavier, 6-5, 250, Soph.; Corey Smith (Frankfort, IL), St. Xavier, 6-4, 230, Sr. LINEBACKERS -- **Mike Lally (Oak Lawn, IL), St. Xavier, 6-0, 225, Sr.; ***Carl Thomas (Fort Wayne, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-1, 224, Sr.; Shane Franken (Carol Stream, IL), St. Xavier, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Mike Welce (Columbiana, OH), Walsh, 5-8, 186, Jr. DEEP BACKS -- Pat Geary (Mokena, IL), St. Xavier, 5-10, 175, Jr.; ***Donavon Evans (Indianapolis, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 5-11, 179, Sr.; Brian Williams (Canton, OH), Walsh, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Pagel Williams (Chicago, IL), Taylor, 5-8, 185, Sr. PUNTER - Mike Skvor (Long Beach, CA), Malone, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Second Team Offense

QUARTERBACK -- Shaun Addison (Lebanon, OH), Taylor, 6-3, 202, Jr. RUNNING BACKS -- KJ Franklin (Crete, IL), St. Xavier, 5-8, 175, Soph.; Joseph Peters (Oakland, CA), Malone, 5-8, 190, Sr. WIDE RECEIVERS -- Xavier Torres (Chicago, IL), St. Xavier, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Joe Morgan (Canton, OH), Walsh, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Brian Shultz (Decatur, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-5, 224, Sr. TIGHT END -- David Scherer (Racine, WI), Olivet Nazarene, 6-0, 230, Sr. LINEMEN -- Justin Vela (Roanoke, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 6-1, 257, Sr.; Derrick Showell (Columbus, OH), Walsh, 6-5, 260, Soph.; Tim Goodman (Norton, OH), Walsh, 6-6, 270, Soph.; Ross Hayden (Greenwood, IN), Taylor, 6-4, 278, Sr.; Harold "Coy" Beilby (Kalamazoo, IN), Marian, 6-7, 290, Jr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Cody Carroll (Chardon, OH), Malone, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Sian Cotton (Akron, OH), Walsh, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Mike Prosser (Rockton, IL), St. Xavier, 6-2, 225, Soph.; Lukas Burr (Washington Court House, OH), Olivet Nazarene, 6-2, 296, Sr. LINEBACKERS -- Brock Caraboa (Plainfield, IN), Marian, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Troy Hudson (Peru, IN), St. Francis, Ind., 5-10, 193, Sr.; Jason Stiel (Reynoldsburg, OH), Walsh, 6-2, 220, Jr.; Brendan Sheehy (Chicago, IL), St. Xavier, 5-11, 210, Jr. DEEP BACKS -- Brandon Mitchell (Little Rock, AR), Taylor, 5-10, 173, Sr.; Joe Nee (Chicago, IL), St. Xavier, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Sterling Tatum (Cleveland, OH), Walsh, 5-8, 174, Sr.; Jon Latimer (Dallas, TX), Malone, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Honorable Mention

               MALONE - Shelby Santizo (Long Beach, CA), OL; Tom Reed (Troy, OH), OL. MARIAN - Chris Rutherford (Pittsboro, IN), WR; JaQuan Patilla (Fairfield, OH) , WR; Dontae Crook (Indianapolis, IN), DL; Isaac Jean (Delray Beach, FL), LB; Nathan Toon (Indianapolis, IN), DB. OLIVET NAZARENE - Andrew Butler (Montclair, VA) , WR; Josh Howells (Sycamore, IL) , WR; Matt Boyce (Lockport, IL), OL; Travis Powers (Marysville, OH), LB; Nathan Scott (Cheboygan, MI), LB; Will Cummings (Flint, MI), DB. ST. FRANCS, IND. - Travis Craven (Fort Wayne, IN), DL; Jarrell Hunter (Fort Wayne, IN), LB. ST. XAVIER - Mike Johnson (Harvey, IL), OL. TAYLOR - Trenton Schmale (Carmel, IN), WR; Trevor Terrell (Fort Wayne, IN), WR; Marc Cattrell (Westerville, OH), OL; Nahum Masimer (Johnstown, OH), DL; Nate Boland (Rochester, NY), DL; Marcellus Burton (Benton Harbor, MI), DB. TRINITY INTERNATIONAL - Grady Pennell (Eagle River, AK), DL; Jesus Maldanado (Lockport, IL), DL; Tyler Boblitt (Fullerton, CA), LB; Pete Miller (Chicago, IL), DB. WALSH -- Rodd Story (Cape Coral, FL), LB; Aaron Donze (Stow, OH), LB; Pat Kane (Bolivar, OH), DB.

               PLAYER OF THE YEAR - Mike Lally, Saint Xavier

               COACH OF THE YEAR - Mike Feminis, Saint Xavier

               ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR - Mark Yanule, Saint Xavier

                       *** -- Three-time all-league selection           ** -- Two-time all-league selection

Midwest League

First Team Offense

               QUARTERBACK -- Ryan Van Dalen (Oskaloosa, IA), William Penn, 6-2, 210, Sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Daryl Ford (Houston, TX), Grand View, 6-1, 215, Soph.; Joe Beimfohr (Nashville, IL), McKendree, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Connor Krisch (Plainfield, IL), St. Francis, Ill., 5-11, 224, Fr. WIDE RECEIVERS -- Jason Fiske (Loves Park, IL), St. Francis, Ill., 6-0, 195, Sr.; Skyler Crouch (Payson, UT), William Penn, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Brett Opdahl (Urbandale, IA), Grand View, 6-2, 185, Soph. TIGHT END -- **Byron Gettis (Cahokia, IL), McKendree, 6-3, 265, Jr. LINEMEN -- Troy Cogdill (East Moline, IL), McKendree, 6-5, 290, Sr.; **Marc Novak (St. John, IN), St. Francis, Ill., 6-1, 300, Sr.; Bryan Edgar (Belleville, IL), McKendree, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Steven Dawley (New Sharon, IA), William Penn, 6-1, 274, Jr.; Nick Hegger (Aviston, IL), McKendree, 6-3, 285, Sr. RETURN SPECIALIST -- Titus Bland (Baytown, TX), Grand View, 5-8, 160, Sr. PLACEKICKER -- Patrick Wright (Lemont, IL), St. Francis, IL, 5-11, 192, Fr.

First Team Defense

               LINEMEN -- Dale Woods (Southaven, MS), William Penn, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Kevin Lambert (Orlando, FL), McKendree, 6-4, 275, Sr.; **Craig Zurliene (Fairfield, IL), McKendree, 6-4, 285, Jr.; Tyler Anderson (Madrid, IA), Grand View, 6-2, 240, Sr. LINEBACKERS -- Heath Bohannon (Webster Grove, MO), McKendree, 6-1, 235, Sr.; E.J. Peterson (Monroe, IA), Grand View, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Jim Forner (Crystal Lake, IL), St. Ambrose, 6-4, 220, Sr.; PJ Conroy (Elmhurst, IL), St. Ambrose, 5-10, 205, Sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Titus Bland (Baytown, TX), Grand View, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Hughes (Plainfield, IL), St. Ambrose, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Antonio Greer (Cahokia, IL), McKendree, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Cody Hackett (State Center, IA), William Penn, 6-2, 10, Sr. PUNTER -- Scott Langel (Glen Ellyn, IL, Saint Ambrose, 5-11,185, Soph.

Second Team Offense

               QUARTERBACK -- John Goolsby (Morris, IL), St. Francis, Ill., 6-3, 226, Sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Corey Williams (Fort Lauderdale, FL), Quincy, 5-6, 180, Sr.; Jaren Maybin (Baltimore, Md.), Iowa Wesleyan, 5-11, 80, Sr.; Corey Ketchum (El Dorado Springs, MO), William Penn, 5-10, 180, Soph. WIDE RECEIVERS -- Billy Rembold (Bettendorf, IA), St. Ambrose, 6-0, 170, Soph.; Chris Jenkins (Indianapolis, IN), Quincy, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jacob Rohde (Mount Pleasant, IA), St. Ambrose, 6-1, 215, Jr. TIGHT END -- Nick Eaton (Des Moines, IA), Grand View, 6-3, 250, Jr. LINEMEN -- Matt Sutton (San Diego, CA), St. Ambrose, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Adam Dutcher (Altoona, IA), Grand View, 6-1, 290, Jr.; Josh Coyle (Princeton, IL), Quincy, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Nick Reicher (Westmont, IL), St. Francis, Ill., 6-2, 258, Jr.; Tyler Wells (Des Moines, IA), Grand View, 6-5, 325, Soph.

Second Team Defense

               LINEMEN -- Damon Harrison (Lake Charles, LA), William Penn, 6-4, 320, Soph.; Corey Reidl (Franklin Grove, IL), Quincy, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Jamal Zollicoffer (Plymouth, MN), William Penn, 6-0, 295, Jr.; Ryan Ramos (Midlothian, IL), St. Francis, Ill., 6-1, 306, Jr. LINEBACKERS -- Mayron Martinez (Pasadena, TX), Grand View, 6-0, 230, Soph.; Nate Toole (Spring Hill, FL), Quincy, 6-2, 236, Sr.; Josh Monette (Houston, TX), Grand View, 5-11, 210, Soph.; Kris Austin (Oxford, MS), William Penn, 6-3, 240, Sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Luke Arnold (Bloomington, IN), McKendree, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Brandon Howard (Tampa, FL), Grand View, 6-1, 190, Sr.; James Hannah-White (Lafayette, IN), St. Ambrose, 5-10, 180, Soph.; Javaras Thomas (Miami, FL), William Penn, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Honorable Mention

               IOWA WESLEYAN -- Eric Davis (Clemons, Iowa), OL; Tyler Stewart (Merritt Island, Fl.) OL; Scott Baldwin (Penn Valley, CA), LB; Darious Watson (Bellwood, IL), DB; Devonte Browning (Fort Lauderdale, FL), DB;

Nate Washington (Stone Mountain, GA), DB. McKENDREE -- Austin Fisher (Washington, IL), QB; Elton Weed (Springfield, IL), OL; Emmitt Harriel (Cahokia, IL), DB; Derrick Quals (North Hills, CA), DB. QUINCY --- Kaleb Webb (The Villages, FL), DL; Aaron Ballanger (Glenview, IL), LB; Roberto Perera (Cape Coral, FL), LB; Luther Rush (Indianapolis, IN), DB.     ST. AMBROSE -- Michael Hayward (Bettendorf, IA), QB; Austin Hochstetler (West Liberty, IA), TE; Joe Bailey (Indianola, IA), OL; Colin Green (South Elgin, IL), DB. ST. FRANCIS, IL -- Jim Jadron (Joliet, IL), OL; Brenton Valentine (Morris, IL), LB; Dan Heimerdinger (Oak Lawn, IL), LB; CJ Santiago (St. Cloud, FL), DB; Wayne Johnson (McConnells, SC), DB; Mike Benjamin (Aurora, IL), OL. WALDORF -- Erskinte Henderson (Milwaukee, WI), WR; Nick Wonderlin (Ankeny, IA), OL; Chris Gomez (Diamond Bar, CA), DL; Eric Janssen (Belmond, IA), LB; Nate Lidtke (Riceville, IA), DB; Darrell Stephens (Atmore, AL), DB. WILLIAM PENN -- Jimmy Deegan (Farmington, MN), TE; Wade Fischer (Farmington, MN), OL; Matt Smith (Houston, TX), OL; Trevon Greene (Gaffney, SC), LB; Chris Ruff (Highland Park, MI), LB; Terrance Flukers (Miami, FL), DB.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR - Byron Gettis, McKendree & Dale Woods, William Penn

COACH OF THE YEAR - Mike Woodley, Grand View

ASSISTANT COACH OF THE YEAR - Joe Woodley, Grand View

                               ** -- Two-time all-league selections